show search

Beyond Reality Media is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, handle, store, use and share your Personal Information. For more information.

By supplying us your details, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy statement. Personal Information is collected or processed based on consent; however, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conduct prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

What information do we collect?

We may collect Personal Information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business.
The types of Personal Information we collect about you may include your: 

  • Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or updates, as well as content preferences to help us identify which material you want to receive.
  • Billing or purchase information
  • Technical information: information about the device used to access the website or other social media sites, such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings and mobile network information.

What do we do with it?

We collect and use your Personal Information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate.

When necessary, we may use your information to:

  • Any purpose which we notify you about when we collect your information or to which you have provided your consent.
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including Anti Money Laundering/Counter Financing of Terrorism compliance and audit and reporting requirements).
  • Considering and assessing your application for supply of our products or services.
  • Protecting our interests, including by registering a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register or checking against sanctions or other reference lists.
  • Responding to your enquiries, concerns, or complaints.
  • Defend or enforce our rights - for example, to collect money owed to us.
  • Publish (including by posting on social media) customer testimonials/video testimonials which may contain personally identifiable information. We will obtain the customer’s consent prior to publishing the testimonial along with their name.

Who do we share it with?

Besides our staff and our associated companies, we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

  • Your other professional advisers
  • Product providers
  • Our service outsources providers such as IT consultants, subcontractors, etc.
  • We will only share your Personal Information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to.

We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling Personal Information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Where do we store it?

Personal information we collect is stored and processed for use, by way of hard drives, external drives and third-party cloud service providers. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

Disclosing your information overseas

We may disclose your information to organisations located overseas. These include:

  • Our related companies elsewhere in the world.
  • Our service providers who hold cloud stored data.
  • In addition, individuals who are residents of the European Economic Area “EEA” can object to processing of their Personal information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us using our contact details provided below.
  • The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA (if applicable) are available at: http://ec.eurpoa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm 

Any information we share overseas will be subject to comparable safeguards to those under the Privacy Act 2020.

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions, and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with other promotion partners and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email, or SMS.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications and surveys from us or third-party partners, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their respective privacy policies or utilising the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by us or other the organisation.

In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, verify your identity or to clarify your request, to action it.

Your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so and will remain current on an ongoing basis unless and until you advise otherwise.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services (i.e., product recalls), we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can generally access and request the correction of information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Notwithstanding, access to your Personal Information may be refused on some occasions, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or if the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will write to you to let you know why, unless, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so. You may make a complaint about a refusal to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: www.privacy.org.nz 

We rely on the information that we hold about you to provide our products and services to you, and to perform our business functions. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant for its intended use. This means that, from time to time, we may ask you if your information is still accurate and up to date. If you find that any information that we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Contacting us:

You can contact Beyond Reality Media:

Privacy Officer: Bill Geradts
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 033226819
Postal Address: 76 Hallswell Junction Road, Hallswell Christchurch 8025

Like us on Facebook


Instagram

Where better to spend your weekend than the scariest place in Aotearoa?  @spookersnz is open for scares every Friday and Saturday through August and September! 👻

Details and tickets right here: bit.ly/3QaO4cs

Tickets are also available at the door! Grab your friends (and perhaps a spare pair of underwear) for a terrifying experience like no other! 🤡

#armageddonexpo #spookers #nz #events #hauntedhouse #hauntedattraction #horror #horrorcommunity #horrorhags #halloweeniseveryday #spooky #scary #screampark #geek #popculture💥 THE WARDEN VOLUME FOUR HAS ARRIVED! 💥

We are stoked to announce the release of The Warden: The Cultivation of Chaos! Grab your copy from the Armageddon Store: bit.ly/3zNWwaJ

Heroes have fallen and now only Earth's villains remain to defend the universe against the evil of the Draymen. Emerging from seclusion, Silver and her mighty arm arrives, bringing hope and power to this final fight, and a terrible warning of death and disaster to come. But what of The Warden, Mercy, Andy, and Mandy? Will they survive the terror to come? 

Written by @gossett_pictures and William Geradts, illustrated by @alanrobinsonr, colours by Kote Carvajal and lettering by @docinks.

#beyondrealitymedia #brm #armageddonexpo #nz #newzealand #comiccon #comics #comicbook #graphicnovel #comicart #art #illustration #action #scifi #fantasy #magic #adventure #popculture #geek #fandom #journey #imagination #history #hero #thewarden #superhero #villain #demon💪🏾 Beast giveaway 💪🏾

Sometimes the rustle in the bushes actually is a monster. #BeastMovie starring Idris Elba is only in cinemas August 25!

We've got 5x double passes to give away! See our Facebook page to find out how to be in to win: bit.ly/3zKeYBc

Competition closes Friday, August 19. New Zealand entries only.

#armageddonexpo #comiccon #beast #beastmovie #idriselba #action #thriller #movie #film #giveaway #win💥 Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero giveaway! 💥

The Red Ribbon Army from Goku's past has returned with two new androids to challenge him and his friends... Dragon ball Super: Super Hero in cinemas August 18! Thanks to our mates at Madman Entertainment NZ we've got 8x double passes to give away! See our Facebook page to find out how to be in to win: bit.ly/3Qhd7uG

Competition closes Tuesday, August 16. New Zealand entries only.

#armageddonexpo #commicon #dragonballz #dragonballsuper #anime #animation #competition #win #giveaway #movie #filmDid you get snapped on the Cosplay Photo Wall last weekend at #palmygeddon? Be sure to follow the amazing @kohikacreative who will be uploading all the photos over the next few days 📸

Kohika Creative is our exclusive cosplay photographer for 2022, so you'll catch them at all of our 'Geddon events this year! If you spot yourself and love the image, you can get in touch with them to purchase a high-resolution, un-watermarked copy for just $25 ❤️

#armageddonexpo #comiccon #nz #palmygeddon #papaioeageddon #palmerstonnorth #squidgame #cosplay #costume #virtualpanel #celebrityguest #tv #movies #anime #animation #scifi #geek #fandom #popculture #comics #collectables #art #family #whānau🌸 #Springeddon update! 🌸

After two more tremendous events we are looking ahead to our next three events for 2022! Auckland Spring is set for Labour Weekend, with Wellington and Christchurch in December.

So here's an update on what we're planning for #springeddon this October 21-24! Behind the scenes we are moving ahead, with exhibitors and events booked in, a full line-up of IN-PERSON celebrity guests, amusements and more ready to go ✨
however, at the moment the Auckland Showgrounds is closed as there is still no firm decision on who is managing the venue. We are expecting to hear more about this in the next couple of weeks (hopefully sooner rather than later) - once we've got the green light, we'll announce our line-up of guests and exciting plans for the event!

So, stay tuned, keep your fingers crossed and we will expect to see you all at the biggest event of the year over Labour Weekend ❤

P.s. Not forgetting Wellington and Christchurch - both are looking amazing. Details will be announced in October, but expect a few surprises!

Visit our website for the latest updates and information: www.armageddonexpo.com

#armageddonexpo #comiccon #nz #auckgeddon #cosplay #costume #tv #movies #anime #animation #scifi #geek #fandom #popculture #comics #collectables #art #family #whānau