show search
Held in Auckland since 1995, Wellington since 2001 and Christchurch/Melbourne since 2007, Armageddon has a long history of events. Below is a listing of where and when as well as who attended these shows!

Future dates

2017 Events

79 - March 11/12th - Christchurch Armageddon, Horncastle Arena
80 - March 18/19th - Dunedin Armageddon, More FM Arena
76 - May 27/28th - Tauranga Armageddon, ASB Arena - 81 Truman Lane
82 - June 3/5th - Wellington Armageddon, Westpac Stadium
83 - October 20/23rd - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Past events

2016 - 78 - October 21/24th - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Larry Hama, Whilce Portacio

Animation Guests

Linda Larkin (Aladdin) Erica Mendez (Sailor Moon), Lucien Dodge (Fate/Zero), Tony Oliver (Naruto)

TV/Movie Guests

Alona Tal, Travis Aaron Wade and Lindsey McKeon (Supernatural), Brian O’Halloran (Clerks), Sarah Douglas (Superman films), David Naughton (American Werewolf in London), Tammin Sursok (Pretty Little Liars), Nichelle Nichols (Star Trek), Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future), Karen Fukuhara (Suicide Squad), James and Oliver Phelps (Harry Potter Films) and Malese Jow (The Flash)

Wrestling Star

Brutus the Beefcake Barber

Special Guests

Hillywood (You Tube stars) and Rick Searfoss (Astronaut)

Cosplay Guests

VampyBitMe and Variable

2016 - 77 - June 4/6th - Wellington Armageddon , Westpac Stadium

Comic Guests

Carl Potts, Rachael Stott

Animation Guests

Stephanie Sheh (Sailor Moon), Erin Fitzgerald (Ed, Edd and Eddy), Tara Sands (Pokémon)

TV/Movie Guests

Robert Duncan McNeill and Robert Picardo (Star Trek Voyager), Samuel Anderson (Doctor Who), Ray Santiago, Dana DeLorenzo, Ted Raimi (Ash Vs Evil Dead), David Giuntoli (Grimm), Rose McIvor (IZombie), Tahmoh Penikett (Battlestar Galactica), Natalia Tena (Harry Potter), Graham McTavish (Outlander), Jed Brophy (Shannara)

Wrestling Star

The Honky Tonk Man

Cosplay Guests

Tine Marie Riis, Eve Beauregard

2016 - 76 - March 19/20th - Dunedin Armageddon, MoreFM Arena

Comic Guests

Christian Gossett (The Red Star)

Animation Guests

Paul Eiding (Ben 10)

TV/Movie Guests

Marina Sirtis (Star Trek), David Nykl (Stargate Atlantis), Corin Nemec (Stargate SG-1), Manu Bennett, Jed Brophy (Shannara)

Wrestling Star

Star Haku

 

2016 - 75 - March 12/13th - Christchurch Armageddon, Horncastle Arena

Comic Guests

Charles Soule (Lando), Christian Gossett (The Red Star)

Animation Guests

Mike McFarland (Dragonball Z), William Salyers (The Regular Show), Paul Eiding (Ben 10)

Cosplay Guests

Monika Lee, Riddle's Messy Wardrobe

TV/Movie Guests

Richard Dean Anderson, Christopher Judge, Corin Nemec (Stargate SG-1), Marina Sirtis (Star Trek), Ruth Connell (Supernatural), David Nykl (Stargate Atlantis)

Wrestling Star

Haku 

2016 - 74 - March 5/6th - Manukau Armageddon, Vodafone Events Centre

Comic Guests

Dean Rankine (Simpsons Comics), Charles Soule (Lando), Christian Gossett (The Red Star)

Animation Guests

Mike McFarland (Dragonball Z), William Salyers (The Regular Show)

Cosplay Guests

Monika Lee, Riddle's Messy Wardrobe

TV/Movie Guests

Richard Dean Anderson, Christopher Judge (Stargate SG-1), Marina Sirtis (Star Trek), Ruth Connell (Supernatural), David Nykl (Stargate Atlantis), Ray Santiago (Ash VS Evil Dead)

Wrestling Star

Haku 

2015 - 73 - October 23/26th - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Christian Gossett (The Red Star), Kevin McGuire (JLI), Zander Cannon (Top 10), Dave Johnson (100 Bullets)

Animation Guests

Christina Vee (Sailor Moon), Chuck Huber (Dragonball Z), Mela Lee (Fate/stay Night), Hal Rayle (Animation Legend), Maggie Roswell (The Simpsons)

TV/Movie Guests

Natalia Tena and Keisha Castle-Hughes (Game of Thrones), Alex Heartman and Azim Rizk (Power Rangers), Lou Diamond Phillips (SGU), Sean Maher (Serenity), Michael Rowe and Manu Bennett (Arrow), John Wesley Shipp (The Flash), Rachel Miner and Nicki Aycox (Supernatural), Casper Van Dien and Dina Meyer (Starship Troopers), Rainbow Sun Francks (Stargate Atlantis), Richard Franklin (Doctor Who), Bernie Kophel (Get Smart), Emmett Skilton (Almighty Johnsons) and Robert Maschio (Scrubs)

Japanese Singer

Aimee Blackschleger

Wrestling Guests

Jake ‘The Snake’ Roberts 

2015 - 72 - July 17/19th - Wellington Armageddon, Westpac Stadium

Comic Guests

Stephen Bissette (Swamp Thing)

Animation Guests

Courtenay Taylor (Regular Show), Matthew Mercer (Attack on Titan), Veronica Taylor (Pokémon), Joshua Seth (Digimon)

TV/Movie Guests

Dean Haglund (X-Files), Jed Brophy and William Kircher (The Hobbit), Jim Beaver, Sebastian Roche (Supernatural), Corin Nemec (Stargate SG1), Robert Maschio (Scrubs), Karen Gillan (Doctor Who), Rick Mora (Twilight), Saginaw Grant (Lone Ranger)

Cosplay Guests

Monika Lee and Riddlev

Wrestling Guests

Ted DiBiase (The Million Dollar Man)

2015 - 71 - March 14/15th - Hamilton Armageddon, Claudelands Arena

Comic Guests

Darick Robertson, Dean Rankine

Animation Guests

Eric Stuart (Pokemon), Colleen O'Shaughnessey (Digimon)

TV/Movie Guests

Manu Bennett (Arrow, The Hobbit Trilogy), John Rhys-Davies (LOTR, Indiana Jones), Alaina Huffman (Supernatural), Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who), Armin Shimerman (Star Trek: DS9, Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Kitty Swink (Star Trek: DS9), Adam Brown (The Hobbit Trilogy), Graham McTavish (The Hobbit Trilogy), Martin Klebba (The Pirates of the Caribbean)

2015 - 70 - March 7/8th - Christchurch Armageddon, Horncastle Arena

Comic Guests

Darick Robertson, Dean Rankine

Animation Guests

Eric Stuart (Pokemon), Colleen O'Shaughnessey (Digimon)

TV/Movie Guests

Karl Urban (Dredd, Star Trek, LOTR), Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica), Manu Bennett (Arrow, The Hobbit Trilogy), Alaina Huffman (Supernatural), DJ Qualls (Supernatural), Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who), Armin Shimerman (Star Trek: DS9, Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Kitty Swink (Star Trek: DS9), Adam Brown (The Hobbit Trilogy)

2015 - 69 - February 28th/March 1st - Dunedin Armageddon, More FM Arena

Comic Guests

Darick Robertson, Dean Rankine

Animation Guests

Eric Stuart (Pokemon)

TV/Movie Guests

Alaina Huffman (Supernatural), DJ Qualls (Supernatural), Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who)

2014 - 68 - October 24/27th - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Kevin Eastman, Alan Robinson, Darick Robertson, James Tynion IV, John Layman, Kyle Higgins

Animation Guests

Greg Cipes (Teen Titans), Jason Spisak (Young Justice), Roger Jackson (The Powerpuff Girls), Sean Schemmel (Dragonball Z), William Salyers (The Regular Show) TV/Movie Guests - Richard Dean Anderson (SG1, MacGyver), Jenna Coleman, Sarah Madison (Doctor Who), AJ Buckley, Travis Wester, DJ Qualls (Supernatural), Cliff Simon, Peter Williams, Jacqueline Samuda, Suanne Braun, David Hewlett, David Nykl (Stargate), Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad), Helen Slater (Supergirl), Mira Furlan (Babylon 5), Judson Scott (Star Trek), Michael Hogan (Battlestar Galactica, Teen Wolf), Jim Duggan (WWE), William Kircher (The Hobbit), Barry Duffield (Spartacus), Jemaine Clement, Jonny Brugh, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Stu Rutherford, Jackie Van Beek, Ben Fransham (What We Do In The Shadows), Lucas Till (X-Men: First Class)

Author Guests

Robert Rankin (British humorous novelist), Terry Brooks (Shannara series)

2014 - 67 - October 18/19th - Melbourne Armageddon, Melbourne Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Kevin Eastman, Alan Robinson, Darick Robertson, James Tynion IV, John Layman, Kyle Higgins, Dean Rankine, Wayne Nichols, Adam Nichols


Animation Guests

Greg Cipes (Teen Titans), Jason Spisak (Young Justice), Roger Jackson (The Powerpuff Girls), Sean Schemmel (Dragonball Z), William Salyers (The Regular Show)
TV/Movie Guests - Jenna Coleman, Sarah Madison (Doctor Who), AJ Buckley, Travis Wester, Alaina Huffman (Supernatural), Cliff Simon, Peter Williams, Jacqueline Samuda, Suanne Braun, David Hewlett, David Nykl (Stargate), Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad), Helen Slater (Supergirl), Margot Kidder (Superman films), Mira Furlan (Babylon 5), Judson Scott (Star Trek), Michael Hogan (Battlestar Galactica, Teen Wolf), Jim Duggan (WWE), Peter Hambleton (The Hobbit), Matthew J. Doran (The Matrix)

Author Guests

Robert Rankin (British humorous novelist), Terry Brooks (Shannara series)

2014 - 66 - May 31st/June 2nd - Wellington Armageddon, Westpac Stadium

Comic Guests

Bill Sienkiewicz, Tom Taylor Animation Guests – Paul Eiding (Ben 10), William Salyers (Regular Show), Charles Martinet (Mario Games), Jessica DiCicco (Adventure Time)

TV/Movie Guests

Michael Rowe, David Ramsey, Manu Bennett (Arrow), Christopher Judge (Stargate SG1), DJ Qualls, James Patrick Stuart, Jake Abel, Samantha Ferris, Steven Williams (Supernatural), John Callen, Mark Hadlow, Peter Hambleton (The Hobbit), Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement, Jonny Brugh, Ben Fransham (What We Do In The Shadows), Frazer Hines (Doctor Who)

J-Pop Performer

Chii Sakurabi

 

2014 - 65 - May 24/25th - Hamilton Armageddon, Claudelands Arena

Comic Guests

Bill Sienkiewicz, Tom Taylor

Animation Guests

Paul Eiding (Ben 10), William Salyers (Regular Show), Charles Martinet (Mario Games)

TV/Movie Guests

Michael Rowe (Arrow), Christopher Judge (Stargate SG1), DJ Qualls, James Patrick Stuart, Jake Abel, Samantha Ferris, Steven Williams (Supernatural), John Callen, Mark Hadlow (The Hobbit) J

J-Pop Performer

Chii Sakurabi

 

2014 - 64 - March 8/9th - Christchurch Armageddon, The Stables, Addington Raceway

Animation Guest

Steve Blum (Wolverine)

TV/Movie Guests

Colin Baker, Nicola Bryant, Mark Strickson (Classic Doctor Who), Mark Hadlow and John Callen (Hobbit Films)

2014 - 63 - March 1/2nd - Dunedin Armageddon, Edgar Centre

Animation Guest

Steve Blum (Wolverine)

TV/Movie Guests

Colin Baker, Nicola Bryant, Mark Strickson (Classic Doctor Who), Mark Hadlow and John Callen (Hobbit Films)

2013 - 62 - October 25/28th - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Brent Anderson (Astro City), Dan Slot (Spectacular Spiderman) Matt Melvin (Cyanide and Happiness)

Animation Guests

Brian Bloom (Arkham Origins), Gregg Berger (Transformers), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra), Kari Wahlgren (Kung Fu Panda: The legend of Awesomeness), Patrick Seitz (Anime director and actor) and Mela Lee (Vampire Knight)

TV/Movie Guests

Barry Bostwick (Rocky Horror picture show), Ben Browder, and Gigi Edgley (Farscape), Catrin Stewart, Dan Starkey, Ian McNeice and Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who), Dean Stockwell (Quantum leap), Dwight Schultz (A-Team), Evanna Lynch and Robbie Jarvis (Harry Potter), Jason Carter (Babylon 5), Kim Rhodes, Rick Worthy and mark Rolston (Supernatural), Norman Lovett (Red Dwarf), Tony Amendola (Once upon a time), John Callen, Peter Hambleton, Jed Brophy and Stephen Hunter (The Hobbit).

2013 - 61 - October 19/20th - Melbourne Armageddon, Melbourne Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Brent Anderson (Astro City), Dan Slot (Spectacular Spiderman) Matt Melvin (Cyanide and Happiness)

Animation Guests

Brian Bloom (Arkham Origins), Gregg Berger (Transformers), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra), Kari Wahlgren (Kung Fu Panda: The legend of Awesomeness), Patrick Seitz (Anime director and actor)

TV/Movie Guests

Barry Bostwick and Little Nell (Rocky Horror picture show), Ben Browder, Claudia Black and Gigi Edgley (Farscape), Catrin Stewart, Dan Starkey, Ian McNeice and Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who), Dean Stockwell (Quantum leap), Dwight Schultz (A-Team), Evanna Lynch and Robbie Jarvis (Harry Potter), Jason Carter (Babylon 5), Kim Rhodes, Rick Worthy, Ty Olsson and mark Rolston (Supernatural), Norman Lovett (Red Dwarf), Tony Amendola (Once upon a time), Corey Feldman (Goonies), Richard Hatch (Battlestar Galactica), Temuera Morrison (Green lantern) and Richard Arnold (Star Trek Consultant)

2013 - 60 - June 1/3rd - Wellington Armageddon, Westpac Stadium

Comic Guests

Dean Rankine (Bonzo Comics) and Gail Simone (Batgirl)

Animation Guests

Christopher Smith (Monsuno), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra) and Meagan Smith (Ben 10)

TV/Movie Guests

Yeardley Smith (The Simpsons), Jason Momoa (Game of Thrones), Joe Flanigan (Stargate Atlantis), Lance Henriksen (Aliens) Mitch Pileggi (X-Files) and Tony Amendola (Once Upon A Time) HOBBIT Cast included – Sylvester McCoy (Radagast the Brown), Luke Evans (Bard the Bowman), Adam Brown (Ori), Aidan Turner (Kili), Dean O’Gorman (Fili), Graham McTavish (Dwalin), James Nesbitt (Bofur), Jed Brophy (Nori), John Callen (Oin), Mark Hadlow (Dori), Peter Hambleton (Gloin), Stephen Hunter (Bombur) and William Kircher (Bifur).

 

2013 - 59 - May 25/26th - Hamilton Armageddon, Claudelands Arena

Comics Guests

Dean Rankine (Bonzo Comics) and Gail Simone (Batgirl)

Animation Guests

Christopher Smith (Monsuno), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra) and Meagan Smith (Ben 10)

TV/Movie Guests

Yeardley Smith (The Simpsons), Jason Momoa (Game of Thrones), Joe Flanigan (Stargate Atlantis), Lance Henriksen (Aliens) Mitch Pileggi (X-Files) Sylvester McCoy (Hobbit) and Tony Amendola (Once Upon A Time)

2013 - 58 - April 13th - Lords Of Time, Doctor Who Convention, Auckland

Special Guests

Peter Davison, Colin Baker, Sylvester McCoy, Paul McGann and Nicholas Briggs

2013 - 57 - March 9/10th - Christchurch Armageddon, The Stables, Addington Raceway

Animation Guest

Dante Basco (Avatar the legend of Ang, Jake Long American Dragon, Hook)

TV/Movie Guests

Hobbit stars, Dean O'Gorman, Jed Brophy, William Kircher, Peter Hambleton

2013 - 56 - March 2/3rd - Dunedin Armageddon, The Edgar Centre

Animation Guest

Greg Cipes (Ben 10: Alien force, Teen Titans, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)

TV/Movie Guests

Hobbit stars, Dean O'Gorman, Jed Brophy, William Kircher, Peter Hambleton

2012 - 55 - October 19/22nd - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Bob Layton, Harvey Tolibao and Ian Churchill

Animation Guests

Kristi Reed (Anime director), Mela Lee (Vampire Knight) Johnny Yong Bosch (Bleach), Charles Mario (Mario Games), Lex Lang (Multiple anime star), Sandy Fox (Multiple anime star), Susan Eisenberg (JLU), Marianne Miller and Martin Billany (Yugioh Abridged)

TV/Movie Guests

Aldis Hodge (Leverage), Aron Eisenberg (Star Trek DS9), Bruce Boxleitner (Babylon 5), Christopher Heyerdahl (Hell on Wheels), Christopher Judge (Stargate sg1), Cindy Morgan (TRON), Finn Jones and Miltos Yerolemou (Game of Thrones), Jim Beaver (Supernatural), Mark Pellegrino (Supernatural), Sebastian Roche (Vampire Diaries), Terry Molloy (Classic Doctor Who) and Temuera Morrison (Fresh Meat)

Wrestling Star

Bushwhacker Luke

2012 - 54 - October 12/14th - Melbourne Armageddon, Exhibition Centre

Comic Guests

Bob Layton and Ian Churchill

Animation Guests

Kristi Reed (Anime director), Mela Lee (Vampire Knight) Johnny Yong Bosch (Bleach), Charles Mario (Mario Games), Lex Lang (Multiple anime star), Sandy Fox (Multiple anime star), Susan Eisenberg (JLU), Marianne Miller and Martin Billany (Yugioh Abridged), Yaya Han (Cosplay guest)

TV/Movie Guests

Aldis Hodge (Leverage), Aron Eisenberg (Star Trek DS9), Bruce Boxleitner (Babylon 5), Christopher Heyerdahl (Hell on Wheels), Christopher Judge (Stargate sg1), Cindy Morgan (TRON), Finn Jones and Miltos Yerolemou (Game of Thrones), George Lazenby (James Bond), Jim Beaver (Supernatural), Karl Urban (Judge Dredd), Mark Pellegrino (Supernatural), Martin Klebba (Pirates of the Caribbean), Rachel Grant (Die Another Day), Sebastian Roche (Vampire Diaries), Terry Molloy (Classic Doctor Who)

Wrestling Star

Bushwhacker Luke

2012 - 53 - June 30th/July 1st - Christchurch Armageddon, The Stables, Addington Raceway

Comic Guest

Colleen Clinkenbeard (Anime guest One Piece)

Author Guest

Christopher Paolini (Author Inheritance Saga)

TV/Movie Guests

Callum Blue (Smallville) Sylvester McCoy (Doctor Who)

2012 - 52 - April 21/22nd - Wellington Armageddon, TSB Bank Arena

Comic Guests

Dave Johnson, Carlo Pagulayan and Ron Marz.

Animation Guests

Brian Beacock (BATTLE B-DAMAN) Vic Mignogna (FULL METAL ALCHEMIST) and Dave Wittenberg (NARUTO).

TV/Movie Guests

Bronson Pelletier and Tinsel Korey (TWILIGHT), John Levene (DOCTOR WHO), Julie McNiven (SUPERNATURAL), Paul McGillion (STARGATE ATLANTIS) Teryl Rothery (STARGATE SG1), Conan Stevens (GAME OF THRONES) and ALMIGHTY JOHNSON STARS Emmett Skilton (Axl), Jared Turner (Ty), Hayden Frost (Zeb) & Ben Barrington (Olaf) and Dean O’Gorman (Anders)

2012 - 51 - April 14/15th - Hamilton Armageddon, Claudelands Arena

Comic Guests

Comic creators Dave Johnson and Ron Marz.

Animation Guests

Brian Beacock (BATTLE B-DAMAN) Vic Mignogna (FULL METAL ALCHEMIST) and Dave Wittenberg (NARUTO).

TV/Movie Guests

Bronson Pelletier and Tinsel Korey (TWILIGHT), John Levene (DOCTOR WHO), Julie McNiven (SUPERNATURAL), Paul McGillion (STARGATE ATLANTIS) Teryl Rothery (STARGATE SG1) and ALMIGHTY JOHNSON STARS Emmett Skilton (Axl), Jared Turner (Ty) & Ben Barrington (Olaf).

2011 - 50 - October 28/31st - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Comic creators Rob Guillory, Fred Van Lente and Frank Cho.

Animation Guests

Kevin Conroy, Kyle Hebert, Paul Eiding, Scott McCord and Steve Blum.

TV/Movie Guests

Adrian Paul (HIGHLANDER) Agam Darshi (SANCTUARY) Alaina Huffman (SGU) Amanda Tapping (STARGATE/SANCTUARY), Jeff Lewis (THE GUILD) Kelly Donovan (BUFFY), Louise Jameson (DR WHO), Mark Ryan (TRANSFORMERS), Mark Sheppard (SUPERNATURAL/DR WHO), Morgan Sheppard (BABYLON 5/DR WHO), Nicholas Brendon (BUFFY), Sandeep Parikh (THE GUILD) and Sylvester McCoy (DR WHO).

2011 - 49 - October 22/23rd - Melbourne Armageddon, Exhibition Centre

Comic Guests

Rob Guillory, Fred Van Lente and Frank Cho.

Animation Guests

Kevin Conroy, Kyle Hebert, Paul Eiding, Scott McCord and Steve Blum.

TV/Movie Guests

Adrian Paul (HIGHLANDER) Agam Darshi (SANCTUARY) Alaina Huffman (SGU) Amanda Tapping (STARGATE/SANCTUARY) Callum Blue (SMALLVILLE) Jeff Lewis (THE GUILD) Kelly Donovan (BUFFY) Lance Guest and Catherine Mary Stewart (LAST STARFIGHTER) Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund and Bruce Harwood (THE LONE GUNMEN) Louise Jameson (DR WHO), Mark Ryan (TRANSFORMERS), Mark Sheppard (SUPERNATURAL/DR WHO), Morgan Sheppard (BABYLON 5/DR WHO), Nicholas Brendon (BUFFY), Robert Picardo (VOYAGER/ATLANTIS), Robin Dunne (SANCTUARY), Sandeep Parikh (THE GUILD) and Sylvester McCoy (DR WHO).

2011 - 48 - July 2/3rd - Christchurch Armageddon, The Stables, Addington Raceway

TV/Movie Guests

Stars of the Almighty Johnsons, Ben Barrington, Emmett Skilton, Tim Balme and Jared Turner

2011 - 47 - June 4/5th - Dunedin Armageddon, Castle Complex, Otago University

Special Guests

Kristi Reed and Kari Wahlgren

2011 - 46 - April 9/10th - Wellington Armageddon, TSB Bank Arena

Comic Guests

Jimmy Palmiotti and Amanda Conner

Animation Guests

Paul Eiding BEN 10, Johnny Bosch BLEACH, Michael Sinterniklaas VENTURE BROTHERS

TV/Movie Guests

Colin Baker DOCTOR WHO, Kristanna Loken TERMINATOR 3, John Leeson DOCTOR WHO K9, Katee Sackoff BATTLESTAR GALACTICA, John Rhys Davis LORD OF THE RINGS

2011 - 45 - March 5/6th - Adelaide Armageddon, Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Dan Slott, Ethan Van Sciver, Gail Simone, Nicola Scott, Stuart McKenny

Author Guest

Robert Rankin

Animation Guests

Kyle Hebert DRAGONBALL Z, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Paul Eiding BEN 10, Melodee Spevack DIGIMON, Michael McConnohie WORLD OF WARCRAFT

TV/Movie Guests

Christopher Heyerdahl SANCTUARY, STARGATE ATLANTIS, Colin Cunningham STARGATE SG1, David Hewlett STARGATE ATLANTIS, John Rhys Davies LOTR, INDIANA JONES, Karen Allen INDIANA JONES, Lance Henriksen ALIENS, TERMINATOR, MILLENIUM, Patricia Tallman BABYLON 5, Renee O’Connor XENA, Hudson Leick XENA, Ryan Robbins SANCTUARY, Rainbow Sun Francks STARGATE ATLANTIS, Ami Cusack and James Clement SURVIVOR, Laura Vandervoort SMALLVILLE, V

2011 - 44 - February 26/27th - Sydney Armageddon, The Dome, Olympic Park

Comic Guests

Dan Slott, Ethan Van Sciver, Gail Simone, Stuart McKenny

Author Guest

Robert Rankin

Animation Guests

Kyle Hebert DRAGONBALL Z, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Paul Eiding BEN 10, Melodee Spevack DIGIMON, Michael McConnohie WORLD OF WARCRAFT

TV/Movie Guests

Christopher Heyerdahl SANCTUARY, STARGATE ATLANTIS, Colin Cunningham STARGATE SG1, David Hewlett STARGATE ATLANTIS, John Rhys Davies LOTR, INDIANA JONES, Karen Allen INDIANA JONES, Lance Henriksen ALIENS, TERMINATOR, MILLENIUM, Patricia Tallman BABYLON 5, Renee O’Connor XENA, Hudson Leick XENA, Ryan Robbins SANCTUARY, Ami Cusack and James Clement SURVIVOR, Laura Vandervoort SMALLVILLE, V, Joel Gretsch 4400, V, Jacqueline McKenzie 4400

2010 - 43 - October 23/25th - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Daniel Way, Darick Robertson, Lar Desousa, Rya Sohmer, Georges Jeanty and Nicola Scott

Animation Guests

Bill Farmer DISNEY, Mela Lee VASMPIRE KNIGHT, Vic Mignogna FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, John DiMaggio FUTURAMA and James Tucker WB ANIMATION

TV/Movie Guests

Michael Shanks STARGATE SG1, Paul McGann, Sylvester McCoy, Sophie Aldred DOCTOR WHO, Jerri Manthey, Jonny Fairplay SURVIVOR David Faustino MARRIED WITH CHILDREN, Michael Biehn TERMINATOR/ALIENS, Torri Higginson STARGATE ATLANTIS, Claudia Christian BABYLON 5, Lloyd Kaufman TROMA FILMS and Miracle Laurie DOLLHOUSE

 

2010 - 42 - October 16/17th - Melbourne Armageddon, Exhibition Centre

Comic Guests

Daniel Way, Darick Robertson, Lar Desousa, Rya Sohmer and Georges Jeanty

Animation Guests

Bill Farmer DISNEY, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Vic Mignogna FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, John DiMaggio FUTURAMA and James Tucker WB ANIMATION

TV/Movie Guests

Ben Browder FARSCAPE/STARGATE, Michael Shanks STARGATE SG1, Juliet Landau BUFFY, Michelle Forbes BATTLESTAR GALACTICA/TRUE BLOOD, Paul McGann, Sylvester McCoy, Sophie Aldred DOCTOR WHO, Jerri Manthey, Jonny Fairplay SURVIVOR David Faustino MARRIED WITH CHILDREN, Michael Biehn TERMINATOR/ALIENS, Torri Higginson STARGATE ATLANTIS, Claudia Christian BABYLON 5, Lloyd Kaufman TROMA FILMS, Bruce Hopkins LOTR and Miracle Laurie DOLLHOUSE

 

 

2010 - 41 - May 8/9th - Dunedin Armageddon, Castle Complex, Otago University

Animation Guest

Johnny Yong Bosch

2010 - 40 - April 2/4th - Wellington Armageddon, TSB Bank Arena

Comic Guests

Christian Gossett, Michael Allred, Francis Manapul and Nicola Scott

Author Guest

Robert Rankin

Animation Guests

Steve Blum WOLVERINE AND THE XMEN, Tom Gibis NARUTO, Michael McConnohie WARCRAFT/VAMPIRE HUNTER D and Melodee Spevack DIGIMON

TV/Movie Guests

Michael Winslow and Marion Ramsey POLICE ACADEMY, James Kyson Lee HEROES, Dominic Keating and John Billingsley ENTERPRISE, Bonita Friedericy CHUCK, Paul McGann DOCTOR WHO, Rene Auberjonois STAR TREK DS9, CHASKE SPENCER TWILIGHT NEW MOON

2010 - 39 - March 27/28th - Christchurch Armageddon, Convention Centre

Comic Guests

Christian Gossett, Michael Allred, Francis Manapul and Nicola Scott Author Guest - Robert Rankin

Animation Guests

Steve Blum WOLVERINE AND THE XMEN, Tom Gibis NARUTO, Michael McConnohie WARCRAFT/VAMPIRE HUNTER D and Melodee Spevack DIGIMON

TV/Movie Guests

Michael Winslow and Marion Ramsey POLICE ACADEMY, James Kyson Lee HEROES, Dominic Keating and John Billingsley ENTERPRISE, Bonita Friedericy CHUCK and Paul McGann DOCTOR WHO

2009 - 38 - October 24/26th - Auckland Armageddon, ASB Showgrounds

Comic Guests

Peter David, Grey Rucka, Matthew Clark and bill sienkiewicz

Gaming Guest

Steve Downes HALO

TV/Movie Guests

Joe Flanigan, Jason Momoa, Paul McGillion STARGATE ATLANTIS, Bronson Pelletier TWILIGHT NEW MOON, Gigi Edgley FARSCAPE Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root ROBOT CHICKEN, Craig Horner, Craig Parker, Tabrett Bethell, Mark Beesley and Bridget Regan LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, Michael Winslow POLICE ACADEMY Animation Guests included Greg Cipes TEEN TITANS/BEN 10 ALIEN FORCE Travis Willingham FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Laura Bailey SOUL EATER, Sean Schemmel DRAGONBALL Z, Dante Basco, Olivia Hack AVATAR

 

 

2009 - 37 - October 17/18th - Melbourne Armageddon, Exhibition Centre

Comic Guests

Peter David, Nicola Scott, Grey Rucka, Matthew Clark and Bill Sienkiewicz

Animation Guests

Greg Cipes TEEN TITANS/BEN 10 ALIEN FORCE Travis Willingham FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Laura Bailey SOUL EATER, Sean Schemmel DRAGONBALL Z, Dante Basco, Olivia Hack AVATAR

TV/Movie Guests

Joe Flanigan, Jason Momoa, Paul McGillion STARGATE ATLANTIS Noah Grey-Cabey HEROES, Cameron Bright, Christopher Hyerdahl, Bronson Pelletier TWILIGHT NEW MOON, Gigi Edgley FARSCAPE Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root ROBOT CHICKEN

 

 

2009 - 36 - April 4/5th - Wellington Armageddon, TSB Bank Arena

2009 - 35 - March 28/29th - Christchurch Armageddon, Convention Centre

Comic Guests

Darick Robertson and Queenie Chan 34.

Animation Guests

Bill Farmer GOOFY/PLUTO, Greg Cipes TEEN TITANS/BEN 10 ALIEN FORCE Colleen Clinkenbeard ONE PIECE/FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Brina Palencia ONE PIECE/BLACK CAT

TV/Movie Guests

Peter Davison DOCTOR WHO Mark Strickson DOCTOR WHO Kevin Sorbo HERCULES/ANDROMEDA Michael Hurst HERCULES Michael Winslow POLICE ACADEMY Sam Jones FLASH GORDON, SURVIVOR Johnny Fairplay and AMERICAS NEXT TOP MODEL 4 Michelle Deighton

 

 

 

2009 - 34 - March 21st - Dunedin Armageddon, Glenroy Auditorium, Town Hall
Animation Guests

Colleen Clinkenbeard ONE PIECE/FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Brina Palencia ONE PIECE/BLACK CAT

2008 - 33 - November 1/2nd - Melbourne Armageddon, Exhibition Centre

Comic Guests

Jim Lee, JJ Kirby, Sandra Hope, Livio Ramondelli, Joel Gomez, Eddie Nunez and Beth Sotelo

Animation Guests

BLEACH Johnny Bosche AVATAR Grey Delisle NARUTO Dave Wittenberg HELLSING Crispin Freema

TV/Movie Guests

STARGATE ATLANTIS David Hewlett, Andee Frizzell, Kavan Smith STARGATE SG1 Gary Jones HELLBOY Doug Jones GREATEST AMERICAN HERO William Katt GHOSTBUSTERS Ernie Hudson

Wrestling Stars

The Sandman, Christy Hemme and Traci Brooks

2008 - 32 - October 25/27th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Jim Lee, JJ Kirby, Sandra Hope, Livio Ramondelli, Joel Gomez, Eddie Nunez and Beth Sotelo

Animation Guests

BLEACH Johnny Bosche AVATAR Grey Delisle NARUTO Dave Wittenberg HELLSING Crispin Freeman

TV/Movie Guests

STARGATE ATLANTIS David Hewlett, Andee Frizzell, Kavan Smith STARGATE SG1 Gary Jones HELLBOY Doug Jones SUPERMAN 1-4 Margot Kidder GHOSTBUSTERS Ernie Hudson

Wrestling Star

The Sandman

2008 - 31 - April 26/27th - Christchurch Armageddon, Convention Centre

Comic Guests

Marv Wolfman, David Yardin

Animation Guests

NARUTO Liam O'Brien, Neon Genesis Evangelion Spike Spencer, FAIRLY ODD PARENTS Susan Blakeslee, TEEN TITANS Hynden Walch and ANIMATION SINGER Lisa Furukawa

TV/Movie Guests

STARGATE SG1 Christopher Judge, Alexis Cruz, HEROES Matthew Armstrong, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Gary Graham and Babylon 5 Tracy Scoggins

Wrestling Stars

Disco Inferno

 

2008 - 30 - April 19/20th - Wellington Armageddon, TSB Bank Arena

Comic Guests

Marv Wolfman, Nicola Scott

Animation Guests

NARUTO Liam O'Brien, Neon Genesis Evangelion Spike Spencer, FAIRLY ODD PARENTS Susan Blakeslee, TEEN TITANS Hynden Walch and ANIMATION SINGER Lisa Furukawa

TV/Movie Guests

STARGATE SG1 Christopher Judge, Alexis Cruz, HEROES Matthew Armstrong, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Gary Graham and Babylon 5 Tracy Scoggins

Wrestling Stars

Raven and Disco Inferno

2007 - 29 - October 20/22nd - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti, Gail Simone and Nicola Scott

Animation Guests

FUTURAMA Billy West, INVADER ZIM Richard Horvitz, NARUTO Stephanie Sheh, TRANSFORMERS Neil Kaplan, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Rodger Bumpass, and THE BATMAN Rino Romano.

TV/Movie Guests

STARGATE SG1 Christopher Judge, DEAD LIKE ME Ellen Muth, LAW AND ORDER Elisabeth Rohm, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Connor Trinneer, CRUSADE Peter Woodward, STARGATE ATLANTIS Joe Flanigan and HARRY POTTER Chris Rankin

Wrestling Stars

Rob Van Dam, Christy Hemme, Raven

2007 - 28 - October 13/14th - Melbourne Armageddon, Exhibition Centre

Comic Guests

Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti, Gail Simone and Nicola Scott

Animation Guests

FUTURAMA Billy West, INVADER ZIM Richard Horvitz, NARUTO Stephanie Sheh, TRANSFORMERS Neil Kaplan, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Rodger Bumpass and THE BATMAN Rino Romano

TV/Movie Guests

SERENTIY Alan Tudyk, THE FLASH John Wesley Shipp, V Jane Badler, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Connor Trinneer, CRUSADE Peter Woodward, STARGATE ATLANTIS Joe Flanigan and HARRY POTTER Chris Rankin

Wrestling Stars

Rob Van Dam, Jasmine StClair, Sabu

2007 - 27 - August 19th - A Day With The Doctor, Doctor Who Convention,
Special Guests

Sylvester McCoy (the Seventh doctor), David Weston and William Gaunt

2007 - 26 - April 21/22nd - Wellington Armageddon, TSB Bank Arena

Comic Guests

Brian K Vaughan and Jimmy Cheung

Animation Guests

NARUTO Maile Flanagan, Yuri Lowenthal, Tara Platt, JUSTICE LEAGUE Susan Eisenberg, HELLSING Crispin Freeman and SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Carolyn Lawrence

TV/Movie Guests

STAR WARS Billy Dee Williams, HELLBOY Doug Jones, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA Aaron Douglas, LORD OF THE RINGS, John Rhys Davies and STARGATE SG1 Don S Davis

 

 

2007 - 25 - April 14/15th - Christchurch Armageddon, Convention Centre

Comic Guests

Brian K Vaughan and Jimmy Cheung

Animation Guests

NARUTO Maile Flanagan, JUSTICE LEAGUE Susan Eisenberg, HELLSING Crispin Freeman and SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Carolyn Lawrence

TV/Movie Guests

STAR TREK DS9 Avery Brooks, LORD OF THE RINGS, John Rhys Davies and STARGATE SG1 Don S Davis

 

 

2006 - 24 - October 21/23rd - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Arthur Suydam and Gary Frank

Animation Guests

BATMAN ANIMATED Kevin Conroy, YU-GI-OH Darren Dunstan, POWERPUFF GIRLS, Jennifer Hale, FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Vic Mignogna, COWBOY BEEBOP Steve Blum

TV/Movie Guests

STARGATE ATLANTIS Rachel Luttrell, David Nykl, STARGATE SG1 Colin Cunningham, Tony Amendola, SERENITY Summer Glau, LOST Mira Furlan, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER Clare Kramer, Tom Lenk, ALIAS and Kevin Wiesman

 

 

2006 - 23 - April 29/30th - Wellington Armageddon, Queens Wharf Events Centre

Comic Guests

Geoff Johns & Phil Jimenez

Animation Guests

DRAGONBALLZ Mike McFarland & Sean Schemmel, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Roger Bumpass and BATTLE B DAMAN Brian Beacock

TV/Movie Guests

DUKES OF HAZARD/SMALLVILLE John Schneider, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE John Billingsley, BABYLON 5 Claudia Christian, SERENITY Jewel Staite

 

 

2005 - 22 - October 24/25th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre
Comic Guests

Chris Gossett, Mark Waid, Michael Turner & Francis Manapul

Animation Guests

DUEL MASTERS Joshua Seth YU-GI-OH Dan Green DRAGONBALL Z Sonny Stait

TV/Movie Guests

STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION Gates McFadden, LORD OF THE RINGS John Rhys Davies, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA Richard Hatch, STARGATE ATLANTIS Torri Higginson & Rainbow Sun Franck’s, STARGATE SG1 Cliff Simon, X-FILES Dean Haglund, BABYLON 5 Julie Caitlin Brown & Robin Atkins Downes, DEAD ZONE Nicole DeBoer STAR WARS EP2 Jay Laga'aia, SURVIVOR Big Tom and Lex

 

 

2005 - 21 - April 16/17th - Wellington Armageddon, Queens Wharf Events Centre

Comic Guest

Scott Lobdell

Animation Guests

YU-GI-OH Amy Birnbaum (Tea) Jonathan Ross (Marik) DUEL MASTERS Milton Lawrence (Knight) DRAGONBALLZ Sean Schemmel (Goku)

TV/Movie Guests

STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Connor Trinneer (Trip Tucker), STAR WARS Ray Park (Darth Maul) Daniel Logan (Boba Fett) HARRY POTTER Devon Murray (Seamus Finnegan) FARSCAPE Raelee Hill (Sikozu) Rebecca Riggs (Grayza)

 

 

2004 - 20 - September 25/26th - Wellington Armageddon, Queens Wharf Events Centre

Comic Guest

Stuart Immonen

Animation Guests

DRAGONBALL GT'S YOUNG GOKU Stephanie Nadolny, YU-GI-OH'S YUGI Dan Green and JOEY WHEELER Wayne Grayson, DUEL MASTERS SHOBU KAFUDA Joshua Seth

TV/Movie Guests

LORD OF THE RINGS John Rhys-Davies (Gimli) Sean Astin (Samwise Gamgee) Andy Serkis (Gollum/Sméagol) Thomas Robins (Deagol) Sarah McLeod (Rosie Cotton) Jed Brophy (Snarga/Sharku), STAR TREK DEEP SPACE NINE Cirroc Lofton (Jake Sisco) and Penny Johnson Jerald (Kasidy Yates)

 

 

2004 - 19 - April 16/18th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Brian Michael Bendis, Marc Silvestri and Alex Maleev

Animation Guests

DRAGONBALLZ'S TRUNKS Eric Vale, YU-GI-OH'S JOEY WHEELER Wayne Grayson & MAI VALENTINE Megan Hollingshead, TRANSFORMERS ARMADA'S MEGATRON David Kaye

TV/Movie Guests

From LORD OF THE RINGS John Ryhs-Davies (Gimli) Bruce Hopkins (Gamling) Mark Ferguson (Gil-Galad) Lawrence Makoare (Lutrz & the Witch King) as well as STAR TREKS George Takei, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Anthony Montgomery, STARGATE SG1 Corin Nemec, LEXX Xenia Seeberg and HARRY POTTER guest Matthew Lewis

2003 - 18 - September 20/22nd - Wellington Armageddon, Michael Fowler Centre

Comic Guests

Mark Bagley & Christian Gossett

Animation Guests

JAPANESE ANIME CREATORS Kaduko Tadano and Hiromi Matsushista

TV/Movie Guests

STARWARS Peter Mayhew and David Prowse, STAR TREK VOYAGER Garrett Wang Animation Guests included DRAGONBALLZ'S Christopher Sabat, POKEMON Veronica Taylor, YU-GI-OH Darren Dunstan and Jonathan Ross

2003 - 17 - April 12/14th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guest

John Cassaday

Animation Guests

JIMMY NEUTRON Debi Derryberry DRAGONBALLZ'S GOKU Sean Schemmel

TV/Movie Guests

From STARGATE SG1 Tony Amendola, STARWARS Kenny Baker, STAR TREK VOYAGER Robert Picardo, BABYLON5 Mira Furlan, BUCK ROGERS Gil Gerard and Erin Gray, ANDROMEDA Brent Stait, FARSCAPE Anthony Simcoe

2002 - 16 - November 23/24th - Wellington Armageddon, Michael Fowler Centre

Comic Guests

TEAM RED STAR Bradley Kahl, Christian Gossett

Animation Guests

AMAZING NURSE NANAKO Mariah Martin, DRAGONBALLZ'S TEENAGE GOHAN AND GREAT SAIYAMAN Kyle Hebert

TV/Movie Guests

From STARGATE SG1 Amanda Tapping, Teryl Rothery & Don S Davis, STARWARS EP2 Sandi Finlay

Special Guest Band

SALMONELLA DUB

2002 - 15 - April 12/14th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Mark Millar, Frank Quitely & David Mack

Animation Guests

POKEMON Veronica Taylor - DRAGONBALL Z Stephanie Nadolny

TV/Movie Guests

FARSCAPES Claudia Black, Wayne Pygram, Jonathan Hardy, Lani Tupu - STAR TREKS JG Herztler, Robert O Reilly, Tim Russ - BABYLON5 Jason Carter - BATGIRL Yvonne Craig - STAR WARS Peter Mayhew - EARTH FINAL CONFLICT Robert Leeshock - BEASTMASTER Marjean Holden, Steven Grives

Special Guest Band

CHE FU AND THE KRATES

2001 - 14 - September 15/16th - Wellington Armageddon, Michael Fowler Centre

Comic Guest

MARVEL COMICS Roy Thomas

Animation Guests

DRAGONBALL Z'S Sean Schemmel

TV/Movie Guests

FARSCAPES Wayne Pygram, B5 CRUSADES Marjean Holden

Special Guest Band

CHE FU AND THE KRATES

2001 - 13 - May 26th - Buffy International Event, Aotea Centre

Special Guests

Buffy the Vampire slayers James Marsters (SPIKE) Emma Caulfield (ANYA) & Brian Thompson (BUFFY/X-FILES)

2001 - 12 - February 10/11th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Array

Comic Guests

Brian Michael Bendis, Walter Simonson, Louise Simonson, Diana Schutz

Animation Guests

Sean Schemmel & Christopher Sabat (DRAGONBALL Z)

TV/Movie Guests

Teryl Rothery, Don S Davis, Peter Williams (STARGATE SG1) Virginia Hey (FARSCAPE), Colin Baker, Katy Manning (DR WHO), Ted Raimi, Kevin Smith (XENA)

2000 - 11 - March 18/19th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Arthur Adams, Joyce Chin, Jeph Loeb

TV/Movie Guests

Jeremy Bulloch (STAR WARS) Lani Tupu (Farscape)

1999 - 10 - June 5/6th - Melbourne Armageddon, Expo Centre

Comic Guests

Warren Ellis, Grant Morrison

TV/Movie Guests

Claudia Christian (BABYLON 5) Chase Masterson (STAR TREK DEEP SPACE 9), Frazier Hines (DR WHO)

1999 - 9 - May 29/30th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Warren Ellis, Grant Morrison

TV/Movie Guests

Claudia Christian (BABYLON 5) Chase Masterson (STAR TREK DEEP SPACE 9), Frazier Hines (DR WHO) 

1998 - 8 - October 3/4th - Auckland Armageddon, Aotea Centre

Comic Guests

Joe Kelly, Steve Seagel, Chris Bachelo

1998 - 7 - March 28/29th - Wellington Armageddon, Wellington Raceway

Comic Guests

Kurt Buisek, Mark Waid and Devin Greyson

1998 - 6 - March 21/22nd - Auckland Armageddon, Alexander Raceway

TV/Movie Guests

Kurt Buisek, Mark Waid, Devin Greyson

1997 - 5 - August 24th - Wellington Armageddon, Victoria University

1997 - 4 - August 17/17th - Auckland Armageddon, Freemans Bay Community Centre

1997 - 3 - March 9th - Auckland Armageddon, Freemans Bay Community Centre

1995 - 1 - December 2/3rd - Auckland Armageddon, Avondale Raceway

Like us on Facebook

Instagram

Upcoming Events

Christchurch Armageddon

March 11-12th, Horncastle Arena
10am to 5pm both days
9am to 10am Sat 11th Early Access Pass Only
facebook

Dunedin Armageddon

March 18-19th, More FM Arena
10am to 5pm both days
facebook

Tauranga Armageddon

May 27-28th, ASB Arena - 81 Truman Lane
10am to 5pm both days
facebook

Wellington Armageddon

June 3-5th, Westpac Stadium
10am to 5pm both days
facebook

Auckland Armageddon

October 20-23rd, ASB Showgrounds
Labour Weekend
facebook